"some great films but Sunset Boulevard would be my Number 1 followed by Touch of Evil, Bring me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, Peeping Tom, The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser, The Theory of Everything and then B"
"good list, but I don't like these kind of mafia gangster flicks."
"I think one of the, if not the most beautiful actress is missing, instead of Janet Leigh I'd add Tippi Hedren, I'm also missing Marlene Dietrich and Lana Turner."
"1. Bette Davis 2. Boris Karloff 3. Vincent Price 4. Jake Gyllenhaal 5. Anthony Hopkins"
"David Lynch, Oliver Stone, Christopher Nolan and Martin Scorsese (also Tarantino) should be much higher Gus van Sant doesn't really fit in this list imo so does Ang Lee, now you could add instead Dami"
"I hope for you that Klopp and Liverpool will win the Premier League this year...:)"
"1. Psycho (1960) 2. Sunset Boulevard (1950) 3. Touch of Evil (1958) 4. No Country for Old Men (2007) 5. Se7en (1995) 6. Lost Highway (1997) 7. Blue Velvet (1986) 8. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)"
"you create some very interesting lists, keep up the great work...:)"
"1. Psycho 2. North By Northwest 3. The Birds 4. Shadow of a Doubt 5. Vertigo"
"1. Se7en 2. Fight Club 3. The Social Network"
"1. Sunset Boulevard 2. Ace in the Hole 3. One, Two, Three 4. Some Like it Hot 5. Witness for the Prosecution"
"1. Ed Wood 2. Corpse Bride 3. Edward Scissorhands"
"you forgot to add some of the greatest classics: New York: Gangs of New York, The Insider Los Angeles: Sunset Boulevard, The Big Heat, Mulholland Drive San Francisco: Vertigo Rome: La Dolce Vita Berli"
"I would have added the flashlight scenes in Se7en, the best ever IMO;)"
"amazing list, my favorite is still john alcott for his work on barry lyndon (and a clockwork orange or the shining)for barry lyndon he used a special NASA lens with a 0.7 aperture, the fastest lens ev"
"Alex from A Clockwork Orange should be added...but anyways great list"
"1. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 2. Hugo 3. Midnight in Paris 4. The Artist 5. Take Shelter"
"1. Django Unchained 2. Amour 3. Argo 4. Cloud Atlas 5. The Perks of being a Wallflower"
"1. Charlie Chaplin 2. Steve Martin 3. Peter Sellers 4. Jack Lemmon 5. Woody Allen 6. Kevin James 7. Bill Parsons 8. John Cleese 9. Stan Laurel 10.Oliver Hardy"
"1. Psycho 2. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 3. Jaws 4. The Exorcist 5. Alien 6. Se7en 7. The Silence of the Lambs 8. The Shining 9. Funny Games (the original version) 10.Rosemary's Baby "
"1. A Clockwork Orange 2. Alien 3. Blade Runner 4. Aliens 5. Planet of the Apes (1968 version) 6. Donnie Darko 7. Terminator 2 8. Inception 9. The Thing 10.ET"
"1. David Lynch 2. Alfred Hitchcock 3. Quentin Tarantino 4. Ansel Adams 5. HR Giger 6. Arno Breker 7. Caravaggio 8. Rembrandt 9. Rammstein 10.Steven Spielberg"
"I think one of the most epic opening scenes in movie history was completely forgotten here Orson Welles "The Touch of Evil""
"1. Se7en 2. Blade Runner 3. Psycho 4. Inception 5. Taxi Driver"
"1. The Third Man 2. Citizen Kane 3. The Great Dictator 4. It's a Wonderful Life 5. Rope 6. Saboteur 7. Casablanca 8. The Magnificent Ambersons 9. Notorious 10.Dark Passage"
"1. No Country for Old Men 2. Mulholland Drive 3. Donnie Darko 4. The Lives of Others 5. Inglourious Basterds 6. The Departed 7. Mystic River 8. The Wrestler 9. Requiem for a dream 10.Downfall"
"1. Vertigo 2. Touch of Evil 3. North by Northwest 4. Ben Hur 5. Sunset Boulevard 6. Rear Window 7. Dial M for Murder 8. The Night of the Hunter 9. Some like it Hot 10.Sweet Smell of Success"